LEFT: Shown at a recent ceremony is Tony Macagnone of LU 290 (back row, third from left), a 12-year Councilman in Oyster Bay, N.Y. RIGHT: Former Connecticut Labor Commissioner Glenn Marshall (LU 209), second from left, makes a point to U.S. Senator Joseph Lieberman (Ind.), right.

Political Action, Right From the Top: UBC Members in Office

UBC political action means supporting people and policies that support carpenter values, like area-standard wages and benefits, security and dignity in work and retirement, education and training, a safe workplace, and more.

Year in and year out, thousands of members do their part helping with campaigns, phone banks, literature walks, and in many other ways. A growing number of members are also taking political action to the next level—into office.

The undisputed Dean of UBC members who hold public office is Rep. Bob Brady of Philadelphia’s Local 8—in the UBC since 1965 and the U.S. Congress since 1996. The UBC also has power outside the Beltway, too—and politics are never more local than with the zoning, funding, and many other concrete decisions made in our counties, cities, and towns.

Whether elected or appointed, these Brothers and Sisters are part of the power structure. Their voices at the table are immeasurably vital when carpenter issues are in play. They know that a seat at the table is just as invaluable.

These members give the UBC a solid political presence on councils, boards, agencies, and other bodies at every level. These members have stepped up to do more. They give time and effort in political life to ensure that the UBC’s voice is heard and that unions remain strong in the future.

Read about these member-activists by clicking their links, on the right.

Other Elected & Appointed Membership

COUNTY NAME POSITION
Allegany Austin, Chris Hume Town Councilman
Atlantic Aiken, Eric Hamilton Township School Board/td>
Carman, John Freeholder, Atlantic County
Hagaman, Ed Councilman - Sweetwater
Koch, Frank Brigantine School Board
Ring, Mike Absecon Councilman
Spencer, Frank CRDA
Tarby, Bob Atlantic County Improvement Authority
Warker, Todd Egg Harbor City Planning/Zoning Board
Bergen Cannizzo, Keith Elmwood Park BOE President
Corcoran, Ken Councilman - Cliffside Park; Bergen County Director of Facilities
Hurley, Tom North Arlington Zoning Board -Vice Chair, Board Member
Weist, Russ Harpersville School Board
Broome Perretti, Peter Northvale Planning Board - Chairman
Broome & Tioga Colton, Scott Broome/Tioga Workforce Investment Board, Broome/Tioga BOCES School to Careers
Burlington Brown, Kevin Burlington County Planning Board; Burlington County College Trustee Board; Burlington County Military Affairs Committee
Bulakowski, Andy Burlington County Military Affairs Committee
Carugno, Tony Westhampton Planning/Zoning Board
Dienna, Bob Evesham Township Councilman
Garganio, Bruce Burlington County Freeholder
Harrison, Arnold Southampton School Board
Singleton, Troy Assemblyman, 7th Legislative District, Burlington County Bridge Commission
Willets, John Pemberton School Board
Camden Garbowski, Dennis Camden County Planning Board
Vasser, Chris Lower Township School Board
Young, Jon Camden County Freeholder
Cape May Fume, Lou Merchantville Historical Commission
Cayuga & Cortland Noteboom, Brian Cayuga/Cortland Workforce Investment
Chemung Cleveland, Dan Erin Town Board
Swayze, Fred Chemung County Democratic Committee
Clinton Corron, Allan Building Inspector, Beekmantown
Cumberland Chinnici, Pete Cumberland County Planning Board
Kubiak, Jim Vineland City Planning/Zoning
Dutchess DeRosa, Philip Town of Pawling Town Board
Doyle, Gary City of Poughkeepsie Planning Board
Muscat, Rick City of Beacon Planning Board
Smith, Kevin Dutchess County Workforce Investment Board
Essex Carnovale, Sal Belleville Democratic Chair, Essex VoTec Board Member
Fernandez, William Bloomfield Planning Board - Board Member
Gowing, Peter EDA Committee of East Orange
Laforte, Sammy Bloomfield Planning Board - Board Member
Skidmore, Michael Bloomfield Zoning Board - Board Member
Gloucester Burke, Dennis Westville Councilman
Capelli, Mike Gloucester County Planning Board, SDA
Christy, Dan Gloucester County Freeholder
Estberg, Ted Mantua Planning Board
Fizler, Keith Washington Twp Improvement Authority
Garbowski, Ken Gloucester Township MUA
Robinson, John Gloucester County Institute of Technology School Board
Sproule, Bill NJ Building Authority
Hudson Kukala, Tom Jersey City Housing Board Member
Hunterdon Dalrymple, Richard Hunterdon County Planning Board
Tampier, Jeffrey Hampton Councilman
Livingston Mairs, Tom Avon Councilman, Deputy Supervisor
Mercer Verrelli, Anthony Mercer County Improvement Authority Vice Chairman; Mercer County Workforce Investment Board (WIB)
Middlesex Friedman, Jason Middlesex County Planning Board, Middlsex County Workforce Development Board
Morris/ Sussex/ Warren Abrantes, Anthony Morris County Economic Development Committee, Morris - Sussex - Warren Counties Workforce Development Board (WIB), Morris County School of Technology Advisory Board, Morris County Planning Board
Nassau Fusco, Chris Director of Labor Relations - Nassau County
Macagnone, Anthony Town of Oyster Bay Councilman
Weitzman, William Commissioner of Labor - Nassau County
NJ/NY Laufenberg, George NJ/NY Port Authority
Orange Yorke, Dennis Orange County Workforce Investment Board
Oswego Mulcahey, Jacob Oswego County Legislator
Phillips, Robert Jr. Grandy Highway Superintendent (Fulton)
Toth, Gary Oswego County IDA
Otsego Enjem, Francis Richfield Springs Town Supervisor
Passaic Ballantyne, John NJSEA Commissioner; Board Member, Passaic County Community College Foundation
Gervens, William Passaic County Planning Board - Board Member
Martinique, Steve Passaic County Planning Board - Vice Chairman, Board Member
Passaic/Essex Burns, Jim Passaic & Essex Counties Municipal Utilities Authority
Putnam & Westchester Cooke, Ed Westchester/Putnam Workforce Investment Board and Putnam County Parks Committee
Rensselaer Herrick, Dean Code Enforcement, Stephentown
Rockland Carey, Ray Town of Haverstraw Architectural Review Committee
Salem Humphries, John Salem County Planning Board
Krevetski, Don Franklin Township Councilman
Schenectady Blacklock, Doug Schenectady Metroplex (IDA)
Schoharie Sisson, Kevin Carlisle Town Councilman
Somerset Schneider, John Somerset County Planning Board
Somerset/Hunterdon Paryka, Robert Somerset/Hunterdon County Workforce Development Board
St. Lawrence Miller, Andy Town of Fowler Planning Board
Statewide Macchione, William NYS Apprenticeship Council Member
Mueller, Tricia HMFA Board Member
Speziali, Frank New Leaders Council Deputy Alumni Director
Statewide/Hunterdon Hutchinson, Ridgeley Educational Facilities Authority, Hunterdon County PolyTech Institute
Suffolk Lindsay, Ron Town of Brookhaven Planning Board
Rogers, Wayne Town of Brookhaven Planning Board
Sullivan Smith, Scott Sullivan County Industrial Development Agency
Ulster Cassel, Paul Ulster County Workforce Investment Board
Malcolm, James Ulster County Industrial Development Agency/Ulster County Labor Committee
Union Derosa, Michael Union County Planning Board
Warren Hopkins, Robert
Warren County Planning Board
Rutledge, Gusna Warren County Technical School Board of Education, Director State School Board Association, Zoning Board Lopatcong Township
Westchester Komorowski, Kris Yonkers Workforce Investment Board and Westchester County Consumer Advisory