Members in Office

UBC members across the country do their part to support carpenter values.

Political Action, Right From the Top: UBC Members in Office

UBC political action means supporting people and policies that support carpenter values, like fair wages and benefits, security and dignity in work and retirement, education and training, a safe workplace, and more. Year in and year out, thousands of members do their part helping with campaigns, phone banks, material drops, and in many other ways. A growing number of members are also taking political action to the next level—into office.

The undisputed Dean of UBC members in Canada who have held public office is Pat Martin who was a member of the House of Commons from 1997 to 2015, representing the riding of Winnipeg Centre. Prior to his election, Pat was the Business Manager of the Manitoba UBC Carpenters Union from 1989 to 1997.

Whether elected or appointed, these Brothers and Sisters are part of the Canadian political system. Their voices and advocacy at the table are immeasurably vital when carpenter issues are in play.

These members are invaluable to the political system because they know our issues at every level of government.  They are able to bring a carpenters perspective.   These members have stepped up to do more to better their communities, province and country. They give time and effort in political life to ensure that the UBC’s voice is heard and that unions remain strong in the future

 

Read about and support these members by clicking their links below.

Other Elected & Appointed Membership

State Local Name Title/Position
AR 71 Young, Dwayne Arkansas County Democratic Committeeman
CA 180 Rowlett, Ron California City Councilman
CA 2361 Hanna, John Trustee of Rancho Santiago Community College District & President of the District Board of Trustees
CT 43 Pacekonis, Bart South Windsor Planning & Zoning Commissioner
DE 173 Breslin, Tom President Upper Chichester, PA Zoning Appeals Board
DE 173 Brown, John Woodbridge School District Advisory Board, Sussex Tech School Advisory Board, State of Delaware Workforce Development Board Member, (Building Trades Representative, Appointed by Governor), Delaware Building Trades Council PAC Treasurer
FL 1809 McLaughlin, Norbert Fort Lauderdale Marine Advisory Board
IA 678 Flogel, Jim Eastern Iowa Regional Housing Corporation and Eastern Iowa Regional Housing Authority (appointed)
IA 1260 Jacoby, Dave Iowa State Representative
IA 1260 Nienhaus, Steve Planning and Zoning Committee for City of Muscatine, Iowa
MA 56 Kuhs, Dan Massachusetts Energy Facility Siting Board
MA 218 Donahue, Jeff Masschusetts City Counsilor
MD 177 Barber, John City of Baltimore Wage Commission
MI 202 Bielas, Bill Michigan School Board President
MN 322 Heimlich, Sam MN Governor’s Workforce Development Board
MN 322 Makarios, Kyle St Paul MN Planning Commission
MN 322 Nelson, Mike Minnesota State Representative
MN 322 Peterson, Jeff Forest Lake School Board
MN 606 Bakk, Tom MN Senate Minority Leader
NE 1306 Marshall, Rich Greater Lincoln (NE) Workforce Development Board 
NB 1386 Ingersoll, Mark New Brunswick Councillor
NH 40 Weber, Ed New Hampshire Planning Board Member
NJ 251 Koch, Frank Brigantine School Board President
NJ 251 Iveson, Thomas Middlesex County Planning Board, Middlesex County Workforce Development Board
NJ 251 Wunsch, Francis Gloucester County Committee Person, Chairman of Cloucester City Zoning and Planning Board
NJ 252 Gillespie, Bob Chester County London Grove Township Zoning Board Member
NJ 253 Ballantyne, John NJSEA Commissioner; Board Member, Passaic County Community College Foundation
NJ 253 Burns, Jim Passaic & Essex Counties Municipal Utilities Authority
NJ 253 Cannizzo, Keith Elmwood Park BOE President
NJ 253 Carnovale, Sal Belleville Democratic Chair, Essex VoTec Board Member
NJ 253 Corcoran, Ken Councilman – Cliffside Park; Bergen County Director of Facilities
NJ 253 Fernandez, William Bloomfield Planning Board Member
NJ 253 Gervens, William Passaic County Planning Board Member
NJ 253 Gowing, Peter EDA Committee of East Orange
NJ 253 Hurley, Tom North Arlington Zoning Board -Vice Chair, Board Member
NJ 253 Laforte, Sammy Bloomfield Planning Board Member
NJ 253 Martinique, Steve Passaic County Planning Board – Vice Chairman, Board Member
NJ 253 Perretti, Peter Northvale Planning Board – Chairman
NJ 253 Skidmore, Michael Bloomfield Zoning Board – Board Member
NJ 254 Abrantes, Anthony Morris County Economic Development Committee, Morris – Sussex – Warren Counties Workforce Development Board, Morris County Parks Commissioner
NJ 252 Brown, Kevin Burlington County Planning Board; Burlington County College Trustee Board; Burlington County Military Affairs Committee
NJ 254 Belardo, Paul Mercer County Improvement Authority
NJ 254 Dalrymple, Richard Hunterdon County Planning Board
NJ 254 Sebban, Daniel Somerset / Hunterdon County Workforce Development Board
NJ 254 Derosa, Michael Union County Planning Board
NJ 254 Hopkins, Robert Warren  County Planning Board
NJ 254 Hutchinson, Ridgeley Educational Facilities Authority, Hunterdon County PolyTech Institute
 
NJ 254 Mitchell, Kerry Trenton Zoning Board (Pending Appointment)
NJ 254 Rutledge, Gusna Warren County Technical School Board of Education, Director State School Board Association, Zoning Board Lopatcong Township
NJ 254 Schneider, John Somerset County Planning Board
NJ 254 Tampier, Jeffrey Hampton Councilman
NJ 254 Verrelli, Anthony Mercer County Freeholder
NJ 255 Aiken, Eric Hamilton Township School Board
NJ 255 Bock, Tom Camden County Planning Board
NJ 255 Bulakowski, Andrew Burlington County Military Affairs Committee
NJ 255 Burke, Dennis Westville Councilman
NJ 255 Capelli, Mike Gloucester County Planning Board, SDA
NJ 255 Carman, John Freeholder, Atlantic County
NJ 255 Carugno, Tony Westhampton Planning/Zoning Board
NJ 255 Chinnici, Pete Cumberland County Planning Board
NJ 255 Christy, Dan Gloucester County Freeholder
NJ 255 Dienna, Bob Evesham Township Councilman
NJ 255 Dougherty, Dan Washington Township Zoning Board
NJ 255 Estberg, Ted Mantua Planning Board
NJ 255 Garbowski, Dennis Camden County Planning Board
NJ 255 Garbowski, Ken Gloucester Township MUA
NJ 255 Garganio, Bruce Burlington County Freeholder
NJ 255 Hagaman, Ed Councilman – Sweetwater
NJ 255 Harrison, Arnold Southampton School Board
NJ 255 Kubiak, Jim Vineland City Planning/Zoning
NJ 255 Lange, Ryan Woodbury Planning/Zoning Board
NJ 255 Levy, Robert Egg Harbor Township Planning Board
NJ 255 Mayer, Robert Galloway Planning/Zoning Board Chairman
NJ 255 Mueller, Tricia HMFA Board Member
NJ 255 Ring, Mike Absecon Councilman
NJ 255 Singleton, Troy Assemblyman, 7th Legislative District, Burlington County Bridge Commission
NJ 255 Spencer, Frank CRDA
NJ 255 Speziali, Frank New Leaders Council Deputy Alumni Director
NJ 255 Sproule, Bill NJ Building Authority
NJ 255 Tarby, Bob Atlantic County Improvement Authority
NJ 255 Warker, Todd Egg Harbor City Planning/Zoning Board
NJ 255 Vasser, Chris Lower Township School Board
NJ 255 Young, Jon Camden County Freeholder
NJ 715 Krevetski, Don Franklin Township Councilman
NJ 255 Robinson, John Gloucester County Institute of Technology School Board
NY 276 Austin, Chris Hume Town Councilman
NY 276 Bodewes, Daryl Fair Committee, Niagra Co Economic Development & Strategy Committee
NY 276 Mairs, Tom Avon Councilman, Deputy Supervisor
NY 277 Cleveland, Dan Erin Town Board
NY 277 Colton, Scott Broome/Tioga Workforce Investment Board, Broome/Tioga BOCES School to Careers
NY 277 Enjem, Francis Richfield Springs Town Supervisor
NY 277 Miller, Andy Town of Fowler Planning Board
NY 277 Noteboom, Brian Cayuga/Cortland Workforce Investment
NY 277 Phillips, Robert Jr. Grandy Highway Superintendent (Fulton)
NY 277 Swayze, Fred Chemung County Democratic Committee & Van Etten Town Councilman
NY 277 Toth, Gary Oswego County IDA & Executive Board Member Operation Oswego County
NY 277 Weist, Russ Harpersville School Board
NY 277 Wilmott, Bob Oswego City Council
NY 279 Capozella, Anthony City of Middleton Planning Board
NY 279 Carey, Ray Town of Haverstraw Architectural Review Committee
NY 279 Cassel, Paul Ulster County Workforce Investment Board
NY 279 Cooke, Ed Westchester/Putnam Workforce Investment Board and Putnam County Parks Committee
NY 279 DeRosa, Philip Town of Pawling Town Board
NY 279 Komorowski, Kris Yonkers Workforce Investment Board and Westchester County Consumer Advisory
NY 279 Malcolm, James Ulster County Industrial Development Agency/Ulster County Labor Committee
NY 279 Muscat, Richard City of Beacon Planning Board
NY 279 Smith, Kevin Dutchess County Workforce Investment Board
NY 279 Smith, Scott J. Sullivan County Industrial Development Agency
NY 279 Yorke, Dennis Orange County Workforce Investment Board
NY 279 Vantassel, John Philipstown Council (Putnam County)
NY 290 Fusco, Chris Director of Labor Relations – Nassau County
NY 290 Grodner, Nicole Workforce Development Board – Oyster Bay- N. Hempstead, Glen Cove
NY 290 Lindsay, Ron Town of Brookhaven Planning Board
NY 290 Lynch, Dan Smithtown School Board
NY 290 Macagnone, Anthony Town of Oyster Bay Councilman
NY 290 Macchione, William NYS Apprenticeship Council Member
NY 291 Blacklock, Doug Schenectady Metroplex IDA
NY 291 Corron, Allan Building Inspector, Beekmantown
NY 291 Herrick, Dean Code Enforcement, Stephentown
NY 291 Hicks, Kevin Guiderland IDA & Albany Airport Authority
OH 171 Shelby, Joe Ohio Councilman
OH 200 Graham, James Ohio City Council President
OH 351 Booth, Bill Ohio Board of Elections
OR 129 Gilman, Clark Olympia City Council 
OR 129 Jones, Scott Ocosta School District School Board 
OR 271 Holvey, Paul Oregon State Representative
PA 158 Bey, Adolphus Comimtteeman for Ward 10, Division 4, City of Philadelphia
PA 158 Cedrone, Richard President of South Philadelphia Community Association, President of Friends of Marconi Park, Board Member of the Community Benefit Agreement for the "Philly Life" casino in South Philadelphia"
PA 158 Esposito, Vince Committeeman for 66B, Division 13, City of Philadelphia
PA 158 James, Tom 63rd Ward Chairman, Board member of Bustleton Civic Association, City of Philadelphia
PA 158 Latimer, Matt Committeeman for 66B Division 1, City of Philadelphia
PA 158 Rowan, John Committeeman for Ward 39B, Division 17, City of Philadelphia
PA 158 Twiford, Edward Committeeman Ward 39B, Division 22, City of Philadelphia
PA 167 Clayton, Chuck Bristol Township, Bucks County PA Zoning Board Officer
PA 167 Lott, Kevin Lehigh Valley Planning Commission, Work Force Investment Board, Lehigh County Vo-Tech Advisory Board
PA 167 Loughney, Francis Lehigh County Vo-Tech Advisory Board
PA 167 Morrow, Kevin Committeeman for Ward 66A, Division 44, City of Philadelphia
 
WI 731 Blindauer, Gene Wisconsin County Official
WI 1056 Clegg, Dennis Supervisor for Outagamie County
WI 1056 Coenen, Dave  Dayton Planning Commission
WI 1146 Cashman, Dennis Town Chairman
WI 1146 Huc, Gary Crivitz School Board
WI 161 Zacharias, Roger Gateway Technical College Board