Members in Office

UBC members across the country do their part to support carpenter values.

Political Action, Right From the Top: UBC Members in Office

UBC political action means supporting people and policies that support carpenter values, like fair wages and benefits, security and dignity in work and retirement, education and training, a safe workplace, and more. Year in and year out, thousands of members do their part helping with campaigns, phone banks, material drops, and in many other ways. A growing number of members are also taking political action to the next level—into office.

The undisputed Dean of UBC members in Canada who have held public office is Pat Martin who was a member of the House of Commons from 1997 to 2015, representing the riding of Winnipeg Centre. Prior to his election, Pat was the Business Manager of the Manitoba UBC Carpenters Union from 1989 to 1997.

Whether elected or appointed, these Brothers and Sisters are part of the Canadian political system. Their voices and advocacy at the table are immeasurably vital when carpenter issues are in play.

These members are invaluable to the political system because they know our issues at every level of government.  They are able to bring a carpenters perspective.   These members have stepped up to do more to better their communities, province and country. They give time and effort in political life to ensure that the UBC’s voice is heard and that unions remain strong in the future

 

Read about and support these members by clicking their links below.

Other Elected & Appointed Membership

StateLocalNameTitle/Position
AR71Young, DwayneArkansas County Democratic Committeeman
CA180Rowlett, RonCalifornia City Councilman
CA2361Hanna, JohnTrustee of Rancho Santiago Community College District & President of the District Board of Trustees
CT43Pacekonis, BartSouth Windsor Planning & Zoning Commissioner
DE173Breslin, TomPresident Upper Chichester, PA Zoning Appeals Board
DE173Brown, JohnWoodbridge School District Advisory Board, Sussex Tech School Advisory Board, State of Delaware Workforce Development Board Member, (Building Trades Representative, Appointed by Governor), Delaware Building Trades Council PAC Treasurer
FL1809McLaughlin, NorbertFort Lauderdale Marine Advisory Board
IA678Flogel, JimEastern Iowa Regional Housing Corporation and Eastern Iowa Regional Housing Authority (appointed)
IA1260Jacoby, DaveIowa State Representative
IA1260Nienhaus, StevePlanning and Zoning Committee for City of Muscatine, Iowa
MA56Kuhs, DanMassachusetts Energy Facility Siting Board
MA218Donahue, JeffMasschusetts City Counsilor
MD177Barber, JohnCity of Baltimore Wage Commission
MI202Bielas, BillMichigan School Board President
MN322Heimlich, SamMN Governor’s Workforce Development Board
MN322Makarios, KyleSt Paul MN Planning Commission
MN322Nelson, MikeMinnesota State Representative
MN322Peterson, JeffForest Lake School Board
MN606Bakk, TomMN Senate Minority Leader
NE1306Marshall, RichGreater Lincoln (NE) Workforce Development Board 
NB1386Ingersoll, MarkNew Brunswick Councillor
NH40Weber, EdNew Hampshire Planning Board Member
NJ251Koch, FrankBrigantine School Board President
NJ251Iveson, ThomasMiddlesex County Planning Board, Middlesex County Workforce Development Board
NJ251Wunsch, FrancisGloucester County Committee Person, Chairman of Cloucester City Zoning and Planning Board
NJ252Gillespie, BobChester County London Grove Township Zoning Board Member
NJ253Ballantyne, JohnNJSEA Commissioner; Board Member, Passaic County Community College Foundation
NJ253Burns, JimPassaic & Essex Counties Municipal Utilities Authority
NJ253Cannizzo, KeithElmwood Park BOE President
NJ253Carnovale, SalBelleville Democratic Chair, Essex VoTec Board Member
NJ253Corcoran, KenCouncilman – Cliffside Park; Bergen County Director of Facilities
NJ253Fernandez, WilliamBloomfield Planning Board Member
NJ253Gervens, WilliamPassaic County Planning Board Member
NJ253Gowing, PeterEDA Committee of East Orange
NJ253Hurley, TomNorth Arlington Zoning Board -Vice Chair, Board Member
NJ253Laforte, SammyBloomfield Planning Board Member
NJ253Martinique, StevePassaic County Planning Board – Vice Chairman, Board Member
NJ253Perretti, PeterNorthvale Planning Board – Chairman
NJ253Skidmore, MichaelBloomfield Zoning Board – Board Member
NJ254Abrantes, AnthonyMorris County Economic Development Committee, Morris – Sussex – Warren Counties Workforce Development Board, Morris County Parks Commissioner
NJ252Brown, KevinBurlington County Planning Board; Burlington County College Trustee Board; Burlington County Military Affairs Committee
NJ254Belardo, PaulMercer County Improvement Authority
NJ254Dalrymple, RichardHunterdon County Planning Board
NJ254Sebban, DanielSomerset / Hunterdon County Workforce Development Board
NJ254Derosa, MichaelUnion County Planning Board
NJ254Hopkins, RobertWarren  County Planning Board
NJ254Hutchinson, RidgeleyEducational Facilities Authority, Hunterdon County PolyTech Institute
 
NJ254Mitchell, KerryTrenton Zoning Board (Pending Appointment)
NJ254Rutledge, GusnaWarren County Technical School Board of Education, Director State School Board Association, Zoning Board Lopatcong Township
NJ254Schneider, JohnSomerset County Planning Board
NJ254Tampier, JeffreyHampton Councilman
NJ254Verrelli, AnthonyMercer County Freeholder
NJ255Aiken, EricHamilton Township School Board
NJ255Bock, TomCamden County Planning Board
NJ255Bulakowski, AndrewBurlington County Military Affairs Committee
NJ255Burke, DennisWestville Councilman
NJ255Capelli, MikeGloucester County Planning Board, SDA
NJ255Carman, JohnFreeholder, Atlantic County
NJ255Carugno, TonyWesthampton Planning/Zoning Board
NJ255Chinnici, PeteCumberland County Planning Board
NJ255Christy, DanGloucester County Freeholder
NJ255Dienna, BobEvesham Township Councilman
NJ255Dougherty, DanWashington Township Zoning Board
NJ255Estberg, TedMantua Planning Board
NJ255Garbowski, DennisCamden County Planning Board
NJ255Garbowski, KenGloucester Township MUA
NJ255Garganio, BruceBurlington County Freeholder
NJ255Hagaman, EdCouncilman – Sweetwater
NJ255Harrison, ArnoldSouthampton School Board
NJ255Kubiak, JimVineland City Planning/Zoning
NJ255Lange, RyanWoodbury Planning/Zoning Board
NJ255Levy, RobertEgg Harbor Township Planning Board
NJ255Mayer, RobertGalloway Planning/Zoning Board Chairman
NJ255Mueller, TriciaHMFA Board Member
NJ255Ring, MikeAbsecon Councilman
NJ255Singleton, TroyAssemblyman, 7th Legislative District, Burlington County Bridge Commission
NJ255Spencer, FrankCRDA
NJ255Speziali, FrankNew Leaders Council Deputy Alumni Director
NJ255Sproule, BillNJ Building Authority
NJ255Tarby, BobAtlantic County Improvement Authority
NJ255Warker, ToddEgg Harbor City Planning/Zoning Board
NJ255Vasser, ChrisLower Township School Board
NJ255Young, JonCamden County Freeholder
NJ715Krevetski, DonFranklin Township Councilman
NJ255Robinson, JohnGloucester County Institute of Technology School Board
NY276Austin, ChrisHume Town Councilman
NY276Bodewes, DarylFair Committee, Niagra Co Economic Development & Strategy Committee
NY276Mairs, TomAvon Councilman, Deputy Supervisor
NY277Cleveland, DanErin Town Board
NY277Colton, ScottBroome/Tioga Workforce Investment Board, Broome/Tioga BOCES School to Careers
NY277Enjem, FrancisRichfield Springs Town Supervisor
NY277Miller, AndyTown of Fowler Planning Board
NY277Noteboom, BrianCayuga/Cortland Workforce Investment
NY277Phillips, Robert Jr.Grandy Highway Superintendent (Fulton)
NY277Swayze, FredChemung County Democratic Committee & Van Etten Town Councilman
NY277Toth, GaryOswego County IDA & Executive Board Member Operation Oswego County
NY277Weist, RussHarpersville School Board
NY277Wilmott, BobOswego City Council
NY279Capozella, AnthonyCity of Middleton Planning Board
NY279Carey, RayTown of Haverstraw Architectural Review Committee
NY279Cassel, PaulUlster County Workforce Investment Board
NY279Cooke, EdWestchester/Putnam Workforce Investment Board and Putnam County Parks Committee
NY279DeRosa, PhilipTown of Pawling Town Board
NY279Komorowski, KrisYonkers Workforce Investment Board and Westchester County Consumer Advisory
NY279Malcolm, JamesUlster County Industrial Development Agency/Ulster County Labor Committee
NY279Muscat, RichardCity of Beacon Planning Board
NY279Smith, KevinDutchess County Workforce Investment Board
NY279Smith, Scott J.Sullivan County Industrial Development Agency
NY279Yorke, DennisOrange County Workforce Investment Board
NY279Vantassel, JohnPhilipstown Council (Putnam County)
NY290Fusco, ChrisDirector of Labor Relations – Nassau County
NY290Grodner, NicoleWorkforce Development Board – Oyster Bay- N. Hempstead, Glen Cove
NY290Lindsay, RonTown of Brookhaven Planning Board
NY290Lynch, DanSmithtown School Board
NY290Macagnone, AnthonyTown of Oyster Bay Councilman
NY290Macchione, WilliamNYS Apprenticeship Council Member
NY291Blacklock, DougSchenectady Metroplex IDA
NY291Corron, AllanBuilding Inspector, Beekmantown
NY291Herrick, DeanCode Enforcement, Stephentown
NY291Hicks, KevinGuiderland IDA & Albany Airport Authority
OH171Shelby, JoeOhio Councilman
OH200Graham, JamesOhio City Council President
OH351Booth, BillOhio Board of Elections
OR129Gilman, ClarkOlympia City Council 
OR129Jones, ScottOcosta School District School Board 
OR271Holvey, PaulOregon State Representative
PA158Bey, AdolphusComimtteeman for Ward 10, Division 4, City of Philadelphia
PA158Cedrone, RichardPresident of South Philadelphia Community Association, President of Friends of Marconi Park, Board Member of the Community Benefit Agreement for the "Philly Life" casino in South Philadelphia"
PA158Esposito, VinceCommitteeman for 66B, Division 13, City of Philadelphia
PA158James, Tom63rd Ward Chairman, Board member of Bustleton Civic Association, City of Philadelphia
PA158Latimer, MattCommitteeman for 66B Division 1, City of Philadelphia
PA158Rowan, JohnCommitteeman for Ward 39B, Division 17, City of Philadelphia
PA158Twiford, EdwardCommitteeman Ward 39B, Division 22, City of Philadelphia
PA167Clayton, ChuckBristol Township, Bucks County PA Zoning Board Officer
PA167Lott, KevinLehigh Valley Planning Commission, Work Force Investment Board, Lehigh County Vo-Tech Advisory Board
PA167Loughney, FrancisLehigh County Vo-Tech Advisory Board
PA167Morrow, KevinCommitteeman for Ward 66A, Division 44, City of Philadelphia
 
WI731Blindauer, GeneWisconsin County Official
WI1056Clegg, DennisSupervisor for Outagamie County
WI1056Coenen, Dave Dayton Planning Commission
WI1146Cashman, DennisTown Chairman
WI1146Huc, GaryCrivitz School Board
WI161Zacharias, RogerGateway Technical College Board